Home Contact Us Sitemap Webmail
  November 15, 2018

Department of Bio-Technology

 

INTRODUCTION FACULTY LABORATORY LIBRARY ACTIVITIES PLACEMENT SYLLABUS PUBLICATIONS EVENTS


ACADEMIC YEAR: 2017-2018

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES:

  • International Conference on Biotechnology: Towards Sustainable Future ICBTSF’18 on 01st & 02nd Feb 2018.

  • One day Workshop on LABORATORY INSTRUMENTATION by Mr. Adaikalam,on 26th Oct 2017 for Second Year Students.

  • One day workshop on “RESPONSE SURFACE METHODOLOGY” by Dr.S.Suresh Kumar, Asst Prof Wachemo University, South Africa. on 07th Mar 2017.

STAFF ACHIEVEMENTS :

  • Dr.M.Indhumathy has delivered a guest lecture on the topic “UPCOMING TRENDS IN BIOTECHNOLOGY” on 31st Aug 2017.

  • Mrs.K.Shalini, Assistant Professor has completed NPTEL online Certification Course on Biomaterials.

  • Mrs.R.Rajeswari,Associate Professor has completed NPTEL online Certification Course on Cell Culture Techniques.

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Bharatha Kumar.S (III BIOTECH) won the Best Paper Award for his presentation in FUTURA’17 held in Bannari Amman Institute of Technology.

  • Bharatha Kumar.S (III BIOTECH) won the Best Research Paper Award in the National level Seminar collaborated with UGC-ICMR(CRME) held in Ayya Nadar Janaki Ammal College.

  • Bharatha Kumar.S (III BIOTECH) won the Active Volunteer of MMM project in ICMR(Indian Council of Medical Research).

  • Bharatha Kumar.S & Syed Ali Mohamed.J (III BIOTECH) won the third prize in ADZAP(Non Technical)held in Kamaraj College of Engineering.

  • R.Atchayaa (II BIOTECH) won Second Prize in Zonal Level Ball Badminton held at VOC College of Engineering, Tuticorin.

  • M.Gayatri (II BIOTECH) won First Prize in Triple Jump (Zonal meet) held at P.S.R. Engineering College.

  • I.Jesica Rosy (II BIOTECH) won Second Prize in Zonal Level Ball Badminton held at VOC College of Engineering, Tuticorin.

  • I.Jesica Rosy (II BIOTECH) won Second Prize in Trovilo (Non Technical) held at P.S.R.R. Engineering College.

  • M.Kathika Sri (II BIOTECH) won Best poet award in Thirunelveli District level competition conducted by Pothigai Tamil Sangam.

  • M.Kathika Sri (II BIOTECH) won Second Prize in Elocution Competition conducted by Election Commission.

  • M.Kathika Sri (II BIOTECH) ) won Third Prize in Elocution Conducted by Sivakasi, Swami Vivekanandha Ashramam.

  • T.Bharathi lakshmi (II BIOTECH) won Second Prize in Trovilo (Non Technical Game), P.S.R.R. Engineering College.

  • C.Gowsalya (II BIOTECH) won Second Prize in Trovilo (Non Technical Game), P.S.R.R. Engineering College.

  • R.Anusiya, M. Aparanjitha & Shankari. S (IV BIOTECH) won Third Prize in the 7th International Conference on Technology Development on Agriculture,Energy and Environmental Engineering For Green World in Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women on 20-21 Febraury 2018.

  • Jemima Romola.C (IV BIOTECH) won Second Prize in Zonal level Ball Badminton held at VOC College of Engineering, Tuticorin.

  • Rajeswari.K (IV BIOTECH) won Third Prize in State Level Tackwondo Championship in Kancheepuram on 14-16 August 2017.